Zakariadze, Sergo (June 18 [July 1], 1909, Baku – April 13, 1971, Tbilisi), actor, People's Artist of Georgia (1951) and the USSR (1958), winner of the Shota Rustaveli State Prize (1971, posthumously).
He studied at the Faculty of Philology at Tbilisi State University (TSU). In 1926, he began working at the Shota Rustaveli Theater in Tbilisi. From 1928, he was an actor at the theater founded by K. Marjanishvili in Kutaisi (later K. Marjanishvili Theater in Tbilisi), and in 1956, he moved to the Shota Rustaveli Theater.
Zakariadze was a master of developing stage characters, molding roles with delicate psychological nuances. Zakariadze's creative work was marked by courage, clarity of thought, and emotional depth in realizing his artistic vision. Throughout his career, the actor portrayed both heroic and comedic roles. In the nature of his heroes, courage and steadfastness of will were harmonized with lyricism. The actor played heroic and comedic roles.
The most notable roles created on the stage of the K. Marjanishvili Theater, were: the revolutionary Domenti (from Sh. Dadiani's From the Spark, 1937), Jibilo (P. Kakabadze's The Wedding of a Collective Farmer, 1938), Captain Ratiani (L. Gotua's The Invincible, 1945), Gigauri (I. Mosashvili's His Star; Stalin Prize, 1952), and Giorgi (R. Tabukashvili's Secretary of the District Committee, 1954). His roles distinguished by a romantic hue included: Bagration (A. Samsonia's Bagration, 1944), Bakha (Vazha-Pshavela's The Outcast, 1945), King David (L. Gotua's David the Builder, 1946), and Besik Gabashvili (L. Gotua's King Erekle, 1942).
Zakariadze's roles at the Shota Rustaveli Theater, such as the Preacher (Bakhtrioni after Vazha-Pshavela, 1960), are the manifestation of his acting skills. Zakariadze’s performances at the Shota Rustaveli Theater, such as his role as the Preacher in "Bakhtrioni" (after Vazha-Pshavela, 1960), portrayal of King Oedipus in "Oedipus Rex" by Sophocles (1956) are designed to captivate the audience.
From 1934, he concurrently worked in cinema. He performed the roles of: Shadiman Baratashvili (Giorgi Saakadze, 1942–43; Stalin Prize, 1946), and Giorgi the Postman (The Last Day, the First Day, 1960). In 1965, with the performance of the role of Giorgi Makharashvili (Father of a Soldier, 1965; Lenin Prize, 1966), Zakariadze brought worldwide fame to Georgian cinema. His final film character was Levan Tsintsadze in the movie Don't Grieve (1969).
Literary works: ჩანაწერები ჩემი ფიქრებისა, 3 ტომად, თბ., 2020.
Literature: გუგუშვილი ე., თეატრალური პორტრეტები, თბ., 1966; ლევინი მ., სერგო ზაქარიაძე, თბ., 1975; ნინიკაშვილი კ., სერგო ზაქარიაძე, თბ., 2010; Твалчрелидзе Т., Церетели К., Серго Закариадзе, კრ.: Актеры советского кино, в. 3, М., 1967.